shoutbox
search
joey jordison drum sticks
ProMark Joey Jordison Drum Sticks
slipknot 10 year anniversary edition
Slipknot 10th Anniversary Edition
paul gray rip mask
Paul Gray SLIPKNOT Mask
Slipknot Sid Wilson Profile

Slipknot Sid Wilson Profile

Background and Facts

Real Name: Sidney George Wilson
Nicknamed "Monkeyboy"

Sid Wilson (born Sidney George Wilson on January 20, 1978 in Des Moines, Iowa) is a turntablist for the musical group Slipknot. He is the youngest band member in Slipknot. Sid also tours as DJ Starscream, a name taken from the popular 1980s television show Transformers (of which he has the shows symbols tattooed on the backs of his hands). He is currently signed to Japanese/US label Nitrous Oxide (N20) Records. He performs jungle music. He has a big following in Japan, as most of his CDs are released there first and recently callobrated with The Mad Capsule Markets vocalist Kyono on a song called 'HAKAI(Deathtroy)' for the Deathnote movie soundtrack He currently is involved with Ampt, with fellow N20 artist Rob Gee and The Sound Proof Coalition, whom he used to be a member of.

Facts
Sid is a sick son of a Bitch.
He's really sarcastic, and he claims he suffers from 'organic brain syndrome'.
Sid and Shawn maintain a rivalry, which usually breaks out as violence on stage.
Sid is definitely one of the craziest people in the band, he has stage dived from a 2 storey balcony.
Sid is the youngest of the band.
Joey describes Sid as a "lady's man" .
Sid's family is from England.
Sid is the crowd surfer of the band. He's not the only member that does, but he'll do some crazy shit.

Sid was born with 6 fingers on each hand, they were amputated at birth, Shawn: "They cut off his goddamn fingers cos society doesn't like them. Think what a DJ he coulda been with those extra fingers! We've been deprived of that cos of those motherfuckers!"

Rumour: When asked what hobbies he had he responded: "snowboarding, sculpting with clay and cooking."

Band he would most like to play/tour with: "It wouldn't go in with the genre of Slipknot, but me personally, it would be the Beastie Boys. At the point where I got into DJing, break dancing and hip hop, the Beastie Boys were a big part of that . I have always listened to them."

spacer

Music Influence

Sid's musical Influences:
1.  Grandmaster Flash  
2.  DJ Jazzy Jeff  
3.  DJ Cash Plenty  
4.  Invisible Scratch Pickles Crew  
5.  Executioners (formerly the X-Men)  
6.  S.P.C. (scroll down for more about SPC)

Favourites:
Best Concert: The first time I saw Slipknot. I was going to try out for the band, so I went to a show here in Des Moines, Iowa. This was a few years ago. When I saw them, I knew I had to be in this band.  
First Concert: When I was three years old, my family went to the Iowa State Fair and saw Sheena Easton.  
Performance: Most recently was our last London show. They had this huge balcony twenty-five feet high. I stood on top of the railing and jumped off backwards with my body straight and my arms out to the side. The crowd caught me.  
Moment in the studio: I think Purity. There was a lot of emotion, vibing up each other, and taking it to the next level. It just kind of happened.  

spacer

Other Shit

Movies:
1.  Drunken Master 2  
2.  Black Mask  
3.  Man on the Moon
4.  Evil Dead  
5.  Evil Dead 2
6.  Army of Darkness
7.  Phantasm  

Current Albums:
1.  Hed: Drool
2.  Nine Inch Nails: The Fragile

Soundtracks:
1.  Belly  
2.  Black Mask  

Quote - "Wearing this mask prevents the oxygen from going to my skull. I get hallucinations and stuff. Half the time, I don't know what's going on around me. Its up to the clown to intimidate me and keep me in line."
"My name's Sid, I'm the DJ guy, I'm the filth epitome, #0"

Rumour: On a Howard Stern show, Sid wanked in the corner of the room - make of it what you will.

Mask - Sid wears a variety of gas masks and has around 8 which all have names.
MEANING: "That's too much of a deeper conversation to get into. You need much more time to ask me a question like that, Another time."

back to Profiles page

Buy Slipknot Masks

buy sid slipknot mask
Buy Joey Jordison Mask
buy paul gray slipknot mask
Chris Fehn Nose Mask
James Root Stone Sour Mask
5 133 Slipknot Mask
buy clown mask
buy Mick Thomson mask
buy corey taylor mask
$34.99
$34.99
$34.99
$54.99
$34.99
$54.99
$54.99
$34.99
$34.99

Statistics

Slipknot Metal is an educational FAN SITE and we are not affiliated in any way to Slipknot or Roadrunner Records.

Online Since: 2000
Version: 6.0
Online Visitors: 25

Share Link spacer slipknot metal on facebook spacerfollow us on Twitter spacerfollow us on MySpace

Random Blurb

Joey Jordison's new side project, Scar The Martyr debut album out october 1st.

Available to download from the iTunes store

Submit Your Photos/Art

If you have any photos you would like to send in, please use our contact form or our email address below to get in touch. If you have Slipknot Photos (which were taken by you) or Fan Art such as home made masks, drawings, etc send us your images to "skmetal @ gmail.com".

Thank You For Visiting!